Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This privacy notice applies to all persons accessing the website: www.fivesenses.my (hereinafter referred to as the “Websites”) operated by WIT Ventures Sdn Bhd (Company No. 201901029218 (1338547-K)) (“we” or “us”) as well as all other persons connected to the use of the services or related services offered by the Websites. This privacy notice explains the type of data we collect and how we collect the data, the purposes of processing such data, the parties we disclose the data to and your rights relating to your personal data provided to us.


2. Our Commitment

We may from time to time require your personal information to be submitted for you to gain access to information and services offered through the Websites. Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, we are committed to ensure that the confidentiality and security of all personal information provided to us are fully protected at all times in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “PDPA”), and may only be disclosed or used by us in accordance with this privacy notice or where it is permitted under the law.


3. What Information Do We Collect

We collect, share and process personal information provided by you depending on the service you access through us. The types of information we collect and process, or is processed on our behalf includes those required to establish your identity and background as an individual (e.g. name, age, marital status, identity documents, address, contact etc.).

We may process your personal data including contacting you for the purpose(s) stated herein via telephone calls, text messaging, emails, cross-platform mobile messaging applications, post, facsimile, social media or by whatsoever form of available modes of communication.


4. Transfer abroad

We may transfer your personal data to places outside Malaysia when carrying out any of the purposes stated herein.


5. Cookies

You agree and consent that we may from time to time set up cookies on your computer, and may access to those cookies. Cookies can be disabled and enabled in your web browser.

Any information so collected by us will be non-personal and anonymous and such information is obtained solely to understand your use of our Websites.


6. Your Right to Complain and Access Your Information

You may e-mail our customer support at marketing@witventure.com if you wish to do any of the following:

Your request above is however subject to:

It shall be your responsibility to update and check the accuracy of your personal information supplied to us or held by us and we shall not be responsible for any inaccuracy or error found in your personal information.


7. Limiting Information Processing

You have the option of withdrawing your consent or limiting or preventing distribution or processing of your personal information, or personal information relating to other persons or entities who may be identified from your personal data, by e-mailing our customer support at marketing@witventure.com


8. Changes to Privacy Notice

Please note that this privacy notice may be amended from time to time at our own discretion and it is your responsibility to visit the Websites on a regular basis to keep yourself informed of updates and changes. By continuing to use the Websites and the services provided therein or by omitting to withdraw your consent, you are deemed to have accepted and consented to all of the terms set out herein and any such revisions/updates/amendments made to us from time to time.


9. English version shall prevail

This Privacy Notice is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies or discrepancies between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version, the English version shall